Featured Post

Man behind the Curtain for al-Qaeda in Syria is Assad

Syrian President Bashar al-Assad wanted the recent Geneva II peace conference to focus on terrorism. He says terrorism is the main problem a...

Monday, July 21, 2014

Russian lies on #MH17 are so easy to bust!

The Russian lies and fabrications relating to Malaysia Air flight MH 17 have been coming fast and furious in the past last 48 hours. The general theme appears to be to push a false flag narrative similar to the one they had some success in selling about the sarin gas attacks that took place in the Damascus suburbs the night of 21th August. There, in spite of all the damning evidence that Assad was behind the deed, including the UN conclusion that the sarin used came from his stockpiles, Putin and his minions supported a story that Assad's opposition poisoned their own people and made it look like Assad did it in the vain hope that it would provoke western military intervention on their side.

Now they are selling the narrative that the downing of MH17 was actually a false-flag attack. They are "implying" that the Ukrainian government shot down the plane and fabricated evidence to pin it on the pro-Russian forces in the hopes that it will provoke western military intervention on their side.

Fortunately, some of their stories have been put together so quickly and are so sloppy that they can easily be disproved, even by a blogger in Venice that isn't an expert in anything. Call this the Case of the Plane that couldn't fly that high. Take, for example this story from the Chinese news service Xinhuanet:
Russian DM says Ukrainian fighter jet near MH17 before crash

2014-07-21 21:46:01
MOSCOW, July 21 (Xinhua) -- A Ukrainian Su-25 fighter jet was flying close to Malaysia Airlines Flight MH17 before it crashed in eastern Ukraine, a Russian military official said on Monday.

The Ukrainian fighter jet flew within 3-5 km of the ill-fated Malaysian airliner before it was downed, Andrei Kartopolov, chief of the main operative department of the General Staff, told reporters.

Moscow would ask for explanation from Kiev, he added. More...
RT even includes a colorful graph with their report:
Ukrainian Su-25 fighter detected in close approach to
MH17 before crash - Moscow


Published time: July 21, 2014 12:59
The Russian military detected a Ukrainian SU-25 fighter jet gaining height towards the MH17 Boeing on the day of the catastrophe. Kiev must explain why the military jet was tracking the passenger airplane, the Russian Defense Ministry said. More...
Here is the problem with these reports: Malaysia Air flight MH17 was flying at 10km. attitude. The Su-25 has an operational ceiling of 7km. It simply can't fly high enough to do what the Russians are saying it was doing.

From the Air Force Technology write up on the Su-25:
The Su-25 can climb at the rate of 58m/s. The maximum speed of the aircraft is 950km/h. The combat radius and ferry range of the aircraft are 375km and 7,500km respectively. The normal range of the Su-25 is 750km. The service ceiling is 7,000m.
Wikipedia gives this as its service ceiling: 7,000 m (22,960 ft) clean, 5,000 m (16,000 ft) with max weapons. Military Factory says "Su-25's operational service ceiling is reached at approximately 23,000 feet." FighterPlanes.com agrees Ceiling: 22,965 ft

This one was just too easy to debunk. They need to get better at "fact checking" their lies before they go public with them, otherwise people might start saying RT stands for "Relative Truths."

FLASH TRAFFIC!!! As I'm about to publish, the Aviationist.com is reporting on a failed attempt to by someone with a Russian IP address to "update" the Wikipedia specifications for the Su-25! They also say the above graphic came from the Russian Defense Ministry and they note it has a US EF-111 flying close to MH17 as well as the Su-25 flying well over its ceiling.  


Here are my other posts on MH 17:
US: recordings on pro-Russian downing of #MH17 are real
You listen & decide - Is this voice of man who shot down MH 17?
Who was Igor Bezler before he shot down MH 17?

6 comments:

  1. Now you seem to forget that while the Su-25 itself can only reach the height you mentioned, it's air-to-air missiles can go much further. Take for example the most commonly used missile of an Su-25: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R-60_(missile)

    It's operational range is 8 km (5 miles) and can climb up to 20 000 meters (66 000 feet).

    You do the math.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Your attempt to apologize for Putin is pathetic!
      The Russian claim is that the Su-25 was tracking MH17 not flying 3000m below it.

      Delete
    2. I recommend you watch the OFFICIAL press conference before attempting to insult me.

      Delete
    3. The US has a whistle blower working in their intelligence who has exposed what the US is keeping hidden under the guise of national security as usual..:http://ukrainereferendum.blogspot.com/2014/07/us-holding-evidence-positive-of-ukraine.html

      Delete
    4. I see you also did the post you link to. So does this "Associated Press Award winning Journalist" have a name? With phrases like "the US holding evidence positive of the Ukraine Army firing the missile" he doesn’t sound like a native English writer to me. Anyway, why should I believe such an anonymous claim when I know they will inevitably be made by those interested in muddying the waters and shifting blame from the obvious culprit?

      Delete
  2. I'm not trying to say it was an Su-25 that took that plane down, only a thorough investigation can prove/disprove that. All I'm saying is that you didn't take all things into consideration when writing this article.

    ReplyDelete